Data protection


Responsible within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

Frank Raphael

Your data subject rights

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided for our data protection officer:

  • Information about your data stored by us and their processing (Article 15 GDPR),
  • Correction of incorrect personal data (Article 16 GDPR),
  • Deletion of your data stored by us (Article 17 GDPR),
  • Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Article 18 GDPR),
  • Objection to the processing of your data by us (Article 21 GDPR) and
  • Data transferability if you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Article 20 GDPR).

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority at any time, e.g. B. to the competent supervisory authority of the federal state of your place of residence or to the authority responsible for us as the responsible body.

You can find a list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public area) with their addresses at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Service/Anschriften/Laender/Laender-node.html .


Collection of general information when visiting our website

Type and purpose of processing:

If you access our website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise submit information, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your internet service provider, your IP address and the like.

They are processed in particular for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring that the website connects smoothly,
  • ensuring smooth use of our website,
  • Evaluation of system security and stability as well as
  • to optimize our website.

We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. Information of this type is statistically evaluated by us, if necessary anonymously, in order to optimize our website and the technology behind it.

Legal basis and legitimate interest:

The processing is carried out in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Recipient:

The recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.


Storage duration:

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of collection. This is generally the case for the data used to provide the website when the respective session has ended.

If the data is stored in log files, this is the case after 14 days at the latest. Storage beyond this is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are anonymized so that it is no longer possible to assign the calling client.


Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is not required by law or contract. Without the IP address, however, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual services may not be available or may be restricted.For this reason, a contradiction is excluded


Cookies

Like many other websites, we also use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website.

You can delete individual cookies or the entire cookie inventory. You will also receive information and instructions on how these cookies can be deleted or how their storage can be blocked in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser, you will find the necessary information under the following links:

Storage duration and cookies used:

If you allow us to use cookies through your browser settings or consent, the following cookies may be used on our websites:


Technically necessary cookies

Type and purpose of processing:

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser can also be identified after a page change.

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change.

We need cookies for the following applications:

Shopping cart
Taking over language settings
Remembering search terms

Legal basis and legitimate interest:

The processing takes place in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in a user-friendly design of our website.

Recipient:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.


Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is not required by law or contract. Without this data, however, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual services may not be available or may be restricted.

Contradiction

Read the information about your right to object according to Art. 21 GDPR below.


Cookies that are not technically necessary

We also use cookies to better tailor the offer on our website to the interests of our visitors or to improve it in general on the basis of statistical evaluations.

Please refer to the information below on the display, tracking, remarketing and web analysis technologies used to find out which providers set cookies.

Legal basis:

The legal basis for this processing is your consent, Article 6(1)(a) GDPR.

Recipient:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

For further recipients, please refer to the information below on the display, tracking, remarketing and web analysis technologies used

Third country transfer:

For information on this, please refer to the lists of the individual display, tracking, remarketing and web analysis providers.

Provision mandatory or required:

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Web browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via your browser settings (see Withdrawal of consent).

Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

Withdrawal of consent:

You can withdraw your consent at any time via our cookie consent tool.

Profiling:

To what extent we analyze the behavior of website visitors with pseudonymised user profiles, please refer to the information below on the display, tracking, remarketing and web analysis technologies used.


Registration on our website

Type and purpose of processing:

To register on our website, we need some personal data that is sent to us via an input mask.

At the time of registration, the following data is also collected:


Your registration is required to provide certain content and services on our website.

Legal basis:

The data entered during registration is processed on the basis of the user's consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

Recipient:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.


Storage duration:

In this context, data will only be processed as long as the corresponding consent has been given.

Provision mandatory or required:

Your personal data is provided voluntarily, solely on the basis of your consent. Without providing your personal data, we cannot grant you access to the content we offer.


Provision of chargeable services

Type and purpose of processing:

In order to provide chargeable services, we will ask for additional data, such as payment details, in order to be able to carry out your order.

Legal basis:

The processing of the data required for the conclusion of the contract is based on Article 6(1)(b) GDPR.

Recipient:

The recipients of the data may be processors.


Storage duration:

We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired. These are generally 6 or 10 years for reasons of proper accounting and tax law requirements.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without providing your personal data, we cannot grant you access to the content and services we offer.


Contact Form

Type and purpose of processing:

The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. This requires you to provide a valid email address and your name.This is used to allocate the request and to subsequently answer the same. The specification of further data is optional.

Legal basis:

The data entered in the contact form is processed on the basis of a legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

By providing the contact form, we would like to make it easy for you to contact us. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request an offer, the data entered in the contact form will be processed to carry out pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO).

Recipient:

The recipients of the data may be processors.


Storage duration:

Data will be deleted no later than 6 months after processing the request.

If there is a contractual relationship, we are subject to the statutory retention periods according to HGB and delete your data after these periods have expired.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, email address and the reason for the request.


Use of Google Analytics

If you have given your consent, Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter: "Google"), is used on this website. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", i.e. text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Due to the activation of IP anonymization on this website, however, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

More information on terms of use and data protection can be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and at https://policies.google.com/?hl=de.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 14 months. Data that has reached the end of its retention period is automatically deleted once a month.

Withdrawal of consent:

You can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our website by clicking on this link. An opt-out cookie will be installed on your device. This will prevent future detection by Google Analytics for this website and for this browser as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

You can also prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; we would like to point out to you however that in this case you will if applicable not be able to use all functions of this website in full

You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by using the browser available under the following link Download and install the plugin: Browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics.


Social Plugins

Social plugins from the providers listed below are used on our website. You can recognize the plugins by the fact that they are marked with the corresponding logo.

Information, which may also include personal data, may be sent to the service provider via these plugins and may be used by them. We prevent the unconscious and unwanted collection and transmission of data to the service provider with a 2-click solution. In order to activate a desired social plugin, it must first be activated by clicking on the corresponding button. The collection of information and its transmission to the service provider is only triggered by this activation of the plugin. We do not collect any personal data ourselves using the social plugins or their use.

We have no influence on which data an activated plugin collects and how this is used by the provider. It must currently be assumed that a direct connection to the provider's services will be established and at least the IP address and device-related information will be recorded and used. There is also the possibility that the service provider will try to save cookies on the computer used. Which specific data is collected and how it is used can be found in the data protection notices of the respective service provider. Note: If you are logged in to Facebook at the same time, Facebook can identify you as a visitor to a specific page.

We have integrated the social media buttons of the following companies on our website:


Google AdWords

Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking. The operator of the Google AdWords services is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. If you came to our website via an ad placed by Google, Google Adwords will place a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad served by Google.

If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. This means that cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers find out the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.

More information about data processing by Google can be found in the Google data protection information: https://policies.google.com/privacy.There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection center

Withdrawal of consent:

The provider does not currently offer a simple opt-out option or blocking of data transmission. If you want to prevent your activities on our website from being tracked, please revoke your consent for the corresponding cookie category or all technically unnecessary cookies and data transmissions in the cookie consent tool. In this case, however, you may not be able to use our website or only to a limited extent.


Use of Google Remarketing

This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. The operator of the Google Remarketing services is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter "Google").

The function is used to present interest-based advertisements to website visitors within the Google advertising network. A so-called "cookie" is stored in the browser of the website visitor, which makes it possible to recognize the visitor when he or she calls up websites that belong to the Google advertising network. On these pages, the visitor can be presented with advertisements that refer to content that the visitor has previously accessed on websites that use Google's remarketing function.

More information about data processing by Google can be found in the Google data protection information: https://policies.google.com/privacy. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection center.

Withdrawal of consent:

The provider does not currently offer a simple opt-out option or blocking of data transmission. If you want to prevent your activities on our website from being tracked, please revoke your consent for the corresponding cookie category or all technically unnecessary cookies and data transmissions in the cookie consent tool. In this case, however, you may not be able to use our website or only to a limited extent.


SSL encryption

In order to protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.



Information about your right of objection according to Art. 21 GDPR

Individual right to object

You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to you, which is based on Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR (data processing on the basis of a balance of interests), to lodge an objection; this also applies to profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 4 GDPR.

If you file an objection, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Recipient of an objection

Frank Raphael
Werderstr. 15
D-15569 Woltersdorf


Change to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always corresponds to the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration will then apply to your next visit.

Questions for the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please email us or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization directly:

Frank Raphael

The data protection declaration was created with the help of activeMind AG, the experts for external data protection officers (Version #2020-09-30)

.